Difference between revisions of "APEX Experimental Readiness Review 2016"
From Hall A Wiki
(→Agenda (talks)) |
(→Agenda (talks)) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|9:10 || Physics overview || Philip Schuster (15+5) | |9:10 || Physics overview || Philip Schuster (15+5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |9:30 || '''Charge Item 1''': Design of the beam line items (excluding target) || Robin Wines (20+10) | + | |9:30 || '''Charge Item 1&5''': Design of the beam line items (excluding target) || Robin Wines (20+10) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |10:00 || '''Charge Item 2''': Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) || Silviu Covrig (20+15) | + | |10:00 || '''Charge Item 2&5''': Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) || Silviu Covrig (20+15) |
|- | |- | ||
|10:35 || ''Break'' || | |10:35 || ''Break'' || | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|11:15 || '''Charge Item 4''': Radiation level analysis || Maduka Kaluarachchi (20+15) | |11:15 || '''Charge Item 4''': Radiation level analysis || Maduka Kaluarachchi (20+15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |11:50 || '''Charge Item 5''': Status of equipment (excluding target) || Gregg Franklin ( | + | |11:50 || '''Charge Item 5''': Status of equipment (excluding target) || Gregg Franklin (15+5) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |12: | + | |12:10 || ''Working Lunch'' |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Afternoon''' | |'''Afternoon''' |
Revision as of 15:02, 19 March 2016
Overview
Experimental Readiness Review 2016
Time and Location
- Date: 07 April 2016 (Thursday)
- Location: JLab CEBAF Room L102-104 ?
Agenda (talks)
8:30 | Closed Session | |
9:00 | Remarks from Chair and Charge | Chair, ERR Committee |
9:10 | Physics overview | Philip Schuster (15+5) |
9:30 | Charge Item 1&5: Design of the beam line items (excluding target) | Robin Wines (20+10) |
10:00 | Charge Item 2&5: Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) | Silviu Covrig (20+15) |
10:35 | Break | |
10:50 | Charge Item 3: Beam line magnetic shielding, beam analysis and commissioning | Yves Roblin (15+10) |
11:15 | Charge Item 4: Radiation level analysis | Maduka Kaluarachchi (20+15) |
11:50 | Charge Item 5: Status of equipment (excluding target) | Gregg Franklin (15+5) |
12:10 | Working Lunch | |
Afternoon | ||
13:30 | Charge Items 6&7: Equipment installation plan | Jessie Butler (20+10) |
14:15 | Charge Item 8: Responsibilities for carrying out each job | Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (10+5) |
14:30 | Charge Item 9: Documentation for all | Rouven Essig (15+5) |
14:50 | Charge Item 9: Readiness of DAQ full rate capability | Kalyan Allada (10+5) |
15:05 | Charge Item 9: High-rate events analysis | Seamus Riordan (10+5) |
15:20 | Closed Session | |
18:10 | Close Out |