Difference between revisions of "APEX Experimental Readiness Review 2016"
From Hall A Wiki
(→Agenda (talks)) |
(→Agenda (talks)) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|9:10 || Physics overview ([[Media:overview.pdf]]) || Philip Schuster (15+5) | |9:10 || Physics overview ([[Media:overview.pdf]]) || Philip Schuster (15+5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |9:30 || '''Charge Item 1&5''': Design of the beam line items (excluding target) | + | |9:30 || '''Charge Item 1&5''': Design of the beam line items (excluding target) ([[Media:design.pdf]]) || Robin Wines (20+10) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |10:00 || '''Charge Item 2&5''': Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) | + | |10:00 || '''Charge Item 2&5''': Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) ([[Media:target.pdf]]) || Silviu Covrig (20+15) |
|- | |- | ||
|10:35 || ''Break'' || | |10:35 || ''Break'' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |10:50 || '''Charge Item 3''': Beam line magnetic shielding, beam analysis and commissioning | + | |10:50 || '''Charge Item 3''': Beam line magnetic shielding, beam analysis and commissioning ([[Media:beamline.pdf]]) || Yves Roblin (15+10) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |11:15 || '''Charge Item 4''': Radiation level analysis | + | |11:15 || '''Charge Item 4''': Radiation level analysis ([[Media:radiation.pdf]]) || Maduka Kaluarachchi (20+15) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |11:50 || '''Charge Item 5''': Status of equipment (detectors) | + | |11:50 || '''Charge Item 5''': Status of equipment (detectors) ([[Media:equipment.pdf]]) || Gregg Franklin (15+5) |
|- | |- | ||
|12:10 || ''Working Lunch'' | |12:10 || ''Working Lunch'' | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|'''Afternoon''' | |'''Afternoon''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |13:30 || '''Charge Items 6&7''': Equipment installation plan | + | |13:30 || '''Charge Items 6&7''': Equipment installation plan ([[Media:installation.pdf]]) || Jessie Butler (20+10) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |14:15 || '''Charge Item 8''': Responsibilities for carrying out each job | + | |14:15 || '''Charge Item 8''': Responsibilities for carrying out each job ([[Media:respons.pdf]]) || Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (10+5) |
|- | |- | ||
− | |14:30 || '''Charge Item 9''': Documentation for all | + | |14:30 || '''Charge Item 9''': Documentation for all ([[Media:doc.pdf]]) || Rouven Essig (15+5) |
|- | |- | ||
|14:50 || '''Charge Item 9''': Readiness of DAQ full rate capability ([[Media:APEX_DAQ.pdf]]) || Kalyan Allada (10+5) | |14:50 || '''Charge Item 9''': Readiness of DAQ full rate capability ([[Media:APEX_DAQ.pdf]]) || Kalyan Allada (10+5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |15:05 || '''Charge Item 9''': High-rate events analysis | + | |15:05 || '''Charge Item 9''': High-rate events analysis ([[Media:analysis.pdf]]) || Seamus Riordan (10+5) |
|- | |- | ||
|15:20 || ''Closed Session'' | |15:20 || ''Closed Session'' |
Revision as of 12:36, 21 March 2016
Overview
Experimental Readiness Review 2016
Time and Location
- Date: 07 April 2016 (Thursday)
- Location: JLab CEBAF Room F224-F225
Agenda (talks)
8:30 | Closed Session | |
9:00 | Remarks from Chair and Charge | Chair, ERR Committee |
9:10 | Physics overview (Media:overview.pdf) | Philip Schuster (15+5) |
9:30 | Charge Item 1&5: Design of the beam line items (excluding target) (Media:design.pdf) | Robin Wines (20+10) |
10:00 | Charge Item 2&5: Target design, thermal analysis and plans for the target (including decommissioning) (Media:target.pdf) | Silviu Covrig (20+15) |
10:35 | Break | |
10:50 | Charge Item 3: Beam line magnetic shielding, beam analysis and commissioning (Media:beamline.pdf) | Yves Roblin (15+10) |
11:15 | Charge Item 4: Radiation level analysis (Media:radiation.pdf) | Maduka Kaluarachchi (20+15) |
11:50 | Charge Item 5: Status of equipment (detectors) (Media:equipment.pdf) | Gregg Franklin (15+5) |
12:10 | Working Lunch | |
Afternoon | ||
13:30 | Charge Items 6&7: Equipment installation plan (Media:installation.pdf) | Jessie Butler (20+10) |
14:15 | Charge Item 8: Responsibilities for carrying out each job (Media:respons.pdf) | Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (10+5) |
14:30 | Charge Item 9: Documentation for all (Media:doc.pdf) | Rouven Essig (15+5) |
14:50 | Charge Item 9: Readiness of DAQ full rate capability (Media:APEX_DAQ.pdf) | Kalyan Allada (10+5) |
15:05 | Charge Item 9: High-rate events analysis (Media:analysis.pdf) | Seamus Riordan (10+5) |
15:20 | Closed Session | |
18:10 | Close Out |