Difference between revisions of "SBS 2017 GMn Experimental Readiness Review"
From Hall A Wiki
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Experimental Readiness Review 2017 == | == Experimental Readiness Review 2017 == | ||
− | '''Time and Location''' | + | '''Time and Location 8:30/9:00 L102''' |
* '''Date:''' 15-16 June 2017 (Thursday) <br> | * '''Date:''' 15-16 June 2017 (Thursday) <br> | ||
* '''Location:''' TBA <br> | * '''Location:''' TBA <br> | ||
− | * '''ERR Committee''' | + | * '''ERR Committee''' Bernd Surrow (GEM), Alexander Somov (Trigger), Chris Cuevas (Electronics), Yves Roblin (Beam Operation), |
+ | Dave Gaskell (Beam line/Target) chair, Pavel Degtiarenko (Radiation), Bert Manzlak (EHS&Q), | ||
+ | |||
+ | Stepan Stepanyan (Calorimeter), Javier Gomez (observer), Ed Folts (observer) | ||
* ''' ERR Charge ''' ([http://hallaweb.jlab.org/12GeV/SuperBigBite/SBS-minutes/2017/ERR_Charge.pdf pdf]) | * ''' ERR Charge ''' ([http://hallaweb.jlab.org/12GeV/SuperBigBite/SBS-minutes/2017/ERR_Charge.pdf pdf]) | ||
− | ==''' | + | =='''Agenda'''== |
{| style="width: 90%;" | {| style="width: 90%;" | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:59, 15 May 2017
Overview
Experimental Readiness Review 2017
Time and Location 8:30/9:00 L102
- Date: 15-16 June 2017 (Thursday)
- Location: TBA
- ERR Committee Bernd Surrow (GEM), Alexander Somov (Trigger), Chris Cuevas (Electronics), Yves Roblin (Beam Operation),
Dave Gaskell (Beam line/Target) chair, Pavel Degtiarenko (Radiation), Bert Manzlak (EHS&Q),
Stepan Stepanyan (Calorimeter), Javier Gomez (observer), Ed Folts (observer)
- ERR Charge (pdf)
Agenda
Thursday Morning | |||
8:30 | Closed Session , | (30) | |
9:00 | Remarks from Chair and Charge | Chair (10) | |
9:10 | Charge Item 5: Overview, general requirements (TBD) | Brian Quinn (15+10) | |
9:35 | Charge Item 1,5: Apparatus ownership, maintenance and control; Equipment to achieve the scientific goals; Safety Docs (TBD) |
Mark Jones (20+20) | |
10:15 | Break | (15) | |
10:30 | Charge Item 2,3: Beamline, supports,SBS and BigBite magnets, major engineering hardware (TBD) | Robin Wines (30+15) | |
11:15 | Charge Item 2,3: HCal (TBD) | Gregg Franklin (15+5) | |
11:35 | Charge Item 5c: HCal efficiency calibration (TBD) | Brian Quinn (10+5) | |
11:50 | Charge Item 2,3: Bigbite non-GEMs (TBD) | Todd Averett (20+15) | |
12:25 | Working Lunch | ||
Afternoon | |||
13:30 | Charge Item 2,3: GEMs (TBD) | Nilanga Liyanage (20+20) | |
14:10 | Charge Item 2,3: CDet (TBD) | Peter Monaghan (15+5) | |
14:30 | Charge Item 2: Installation (TBD) | Jessie Butler (20+20) | |
15:10 | Break | (15) | |
15:25 | Charge Item 3,5a: Software; GEM reconstruction efficiency at high rate (TBD) | Seamus Riordan (30+20) | |
16:15 | Charge Item 4: Target, scattering chamber, and radiator (TBD) | David Meekins (15+5) | |
16:35 | Charge Item 5b: High trigger rate capabilities. What are the expected accidentals? (TBD) | Alexandre Camsonne (15+15) | |
17:05 | End | ||
Friday Morning | |||
9:00 | Charge Item 6,7: fringe field effects; Beam commissioning / machine protection (TBD) | Jay Benesch (15+15) | |
9:30 | Charge Item 8: radiation levels, local shielding; RSAD (TBD) | Andrew Puckett (20+20) | |
10:10 | End | ||
x:xx | Closed Session | ||
13:00 | Close Out | ||
Draft of COO (TBD) | |||
Draft of ERG (TBD) | |||
Draft of ESAD (TBD) | |||
Input for RSAD from Radcon (radiation budget form) (TBD) |