Difference between revisions of "SBS 2020 GEn Experimental Readiness Review"

From Hall A Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Overview)
m (Overview)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
Haiyan Gao (chair),
 
Haiyan Gao (chair),
  
Brian Eng (GEM), Dave Gaskell (Beam line/target), James Maxwell (Target), Yves Roblin (Beam Operation), Brad Sawatzky (Target operational experience), Alexander Somov (Trigger), Stepan Stepanyan (Calorimeter), Chris Cuevas (Electronics),  
+
Brian Eng (GEM), Dave Gaskell (Beam line/target), James Maxwell (Target), Yves Roblin (Beam Operation), Brad Sawatzky (Target operational experience),
 +
Alexander Somov (Trigger), Stepan Stepanyan (Calorimeter), Chris Cuevas (Electronics),  
  
Bert Manzlak (EHS&Q), Pavel Degtiarenko/ (Radiation), Ed Folts (observer), Javier Gomez (observer)
+
Bert Manzlak (EHS&Q), Pavel Degtiarenko (Radiation), Ed Folts (observer), Javier Gomez (observer)
  
 
* ''' ERR Charge ''' ([https://hallaweb.jlab.org/wiki/images/e/e0/HallA_SBS-E12-09-016_ERR_Charge.pdf pdf])
 
* ''' ERR Charge ''' ([https://hallaweb.jlab.org/wiki/images/e/e0/HallA_SBS-E12-09-016_ERR_Charge.pdf pdf])

Revision as of 10:07, 6 October 2020

Overview

Hall A E12-09-016 (Measurement of the Neutron Electromagnetic Form Factor Ratio GEn/GMn at High Q2) Experiment Readiness Review

Experimental Readiness Review 2020

  • Date: 22 October, 2020 (Thursday)
  • Location: Remote
  • ERR Committee

Haiyan Gao (chair),

Brian Eng (GEM), Dave Gaskell (Beam line/target), James Maxwell (Target), Yves Roblin (Beam Operation), Brad Sawatzky (Target operational experience), Alexander Somov (Trigger), Stepan Stepanyan (Calorimeter), Chris Cuevas (Electronics),

Bert Manzlak (EHS&Q), Pavel Degtiarenko (Radiation), Ed Folts (observer), Javier Gomez (observer)

  • ERR Charge (pdf)
  • Proposal (pdf)

Agenda

Thursday Morning Session
8:00 Closed Session (30)
8:30 Remarks from Chair and Charge Chair (10)
8:40 Experiment Overview Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (10+10)
9:00 Charge Item 1: Design report (non-target) including modifications to beamline, SBS and detectors to accommodate polarized target Robin Wines (20+10)
9:30 Charge Items 2, 3: Target Introduction/Overview Gordon Cates (10+5)
9:45 Charge Item 2 (target): Integrated System-Target Design and Fabrication Bert Metzger (20 + 10) ?
10:15 Break (15)
10:30 Charge Item 2: Target configuration, performance requirement, Subsystems, including cells and lasers, lessons learned and timeline Gordon Cates (40 + 20)
11:30 Charge Item 3: Effect of Spectrometer fields, Magnetic Shielding and Simulation Vladimir Nelyubin (20+10) ?
12:00 Lunch (60)
Afternoon Session
13:00 Charge Item 2 (non-target): Status of the equipment required for this experiment. Completion, commissioning. Mark Jones (30+10)
13:30 Charge Items 1, 2, 4: Equipment ownership, maintenance, control. Installation plans, timeline Jessie Butler (20 + 10) ?
14:00 Charge Item 5: Data Analysis & Simulation, Software Status, time to 1st publication Andrew Puckett (20+10) ?
14:30 Break (20)
14:50 Charge Item 6: Radiation and Shielding Pavel Degtairenko (20+10) ?
15:20 Charge Item 7: Beam Commissioning and Yves Roblin (20+10) ?
15:50 Charge Item 4: Personpower and responsibilities Todd Averett (20+10)
16:20 Charge Item 8: Safety Documents, target and non-target Jian-ping Chen ?, Todd Averett (20+10)
16:50 Closeout Session
Draft of COO (pdf)
Draft of ERG (pdf) and chart (pdf)
Draft of ESAD (pdf) NEEDS UPDATE
Input for RSAD from Radcon (radiation budget form) (pdf) and (pdf) NEEDS UPDATE
Draft of OSP for GEM detectors (pdf)
Draft of OSP for BigBite magnet (pdf)
Draft of OSP for BigBite rotation (pdf)
Draft of OSP GRINCH Cherenkov detector (pdf)
Draft of OSP for BigBite timing hodoscope (pdf)
Draft of OSP for Hadron Calorimeter, HCal-J (pdf)
Draft of OSP for Coordinate Detector, CDet (pdf)